Terms and Privacy

Introduction

Welcome to SunVisor © an application created, owned and operated by MHEALTH DIGITAL PTY LTD.

In these terms and conditions, "we" "us" and "our" refers to MHEALTH DIGITAL PTY LTD. Your access to and use of all information on this application is provided subject to the following terms and conditions.

We reserve the right to amend this notice at any time and your use of the application following any amendments will represent your agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions as amended.

Privacy Policy

We recognise the importance of your privacy and are committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you.

Types of Information

We gather the following types of information about you:

The type of information that we collect about you is dependent on how you use the services offered on our App.

Collection of aggregate data

We also collect non-personal information in aggregate form to track data such as the total number of visits to our App, the number of visits to specific areas of our App.We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our App visitors use our App so that we constantly improve and enhance our services.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may use personal information and combine it with information gathered from other users, as well as information obtained from third parties to provide you with recommendations regarding products or services which you may wish to acquire, and to conduct research and provide that information to others.

We will not use or share data collected with advertising platforms, data brokers or information resellers.

We may also disclose your personal information to third party partners and contractors who perform services for us including the management and maintenance of our information systems.

Where your personal information is passed on to third party partners and contractors, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that those individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Other than as outlined above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity, or a suspected breach of our Terms and Conditions.

Access to and correction of information

Upon your request, we will provide you with access to your personal information unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles. If we deny such access, we will tell you why. We may recover any reasonable costs incurred in providing you access to the requested information. To request access to your personal information, please contact us using one of the contact options provided in this Privacy Policy.

Keeping information up-to-date

We strive to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date at all times. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or no longer up-to-date, or you wish for your details to be removed from our records, please contact us using one of the contact options provided in this Privacy Policy so that we may take reasonable steps to address this and/or discuss alternative options with you.

Storage and security

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Whilst we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Destruction of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorised or required by law.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we encourage you to periodically review this Policy to remain informed about how we collect and protect your personal information. Your continued use of our App constitutes your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the extent outlined in this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

Feedback and questions about privacy

We welcome ideas and feedback about all aspects of our App. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the services we provide and may be shared with our partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: info@mhealthdigital.com

Our Services

This application allows the user to record the duration of skin exposure to sunlight or ultra violet (UV) rays. It makes recommendations on the length of exposure based on information inputted by the user. It is not a product which prevents sun burn or sun damage, and should not be used as such. Any recommendation contained in this application is not medical advice, and does not imply any representations or warranties. UV observations courtesy of ARPANSA for Australia and the EPA for the United States.

Application Access

Users have a limited licence to access and use our information for personal use only. Users are not permitted to download or copy information from this application. This application is subject to copyright under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth). Users are not permitted to copy, reproduce, republish, distribute or display any of the information on this application without our prior written permission.

Hyperlinks

This application may from time to time contain hyperlinks to other websites or applications. Such links are provided for convenience only and we take no responsibility for the content and maintenance of or privacy compliance by any linked application or website. Any hyperlink on this application to another application or website does not imply our endorsement, support, or sponsorship of the operator of that application or website nor of the information and/or products which they provide.

Linking to our application is not permitted. We reserve the right to serve you with notice if we become aware of such linking.

Intellectual Property Rights

The copyright to all content on this application including code, graphics, images, layouts and text belongs to us or we have a licence to use those materials. You are not permitted to copy, reverse engineer, disseminate, change or adapt any part of this application.

All trademarks, brands and logos generally identified either with the symbols ©, TM or ® which are used on this application are either owned by us or we have a licence to use them. Your access to our application does not license you to use those marks in any commercial way without our prior written permission.

Disclaimers

Whilst we have taken all due care in providing the information on the application, we do not provide any warranty either express or implied including without limitation warranties of fitness for a particular purpose, or prevention of harm.

To the extent permitted by law, any condition or warranty which would otherwise be implied into these terms and conditions is excluded.

Limitation of Warranties

By using this application you understand and agree that all information we provide is "as is" and "as available". This means that we do not represent or warrant to you that:

Limitation of Liability

By accessing this application, you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all claims, actions, damages, costs and expenses including legal fees arising from or in connection with your use of the application.

We will not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, or consequential loss or damage which may be suffered or incurred by you as a result of the use of this application.

Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions are to be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of NSW, Australia and any claim made by either party against the other which in any way arises out of these terms and conditions will be heard in NSW Australia and you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of those Courts.

If any provision in these terms and conditions is invalid under any law the provision will be limited, narrowed, construed or altered as necessary to render it valid but only to the extent necessary to achieve such validity. If necessary the invalid provision will be deleted from these terms and conditions and the remaining provisions will remain in full force and effect.